Privacy Policy

  • Redeem Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

    Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

    Our Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2016 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • Personal information we collect

    When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

    The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

    • Name;
    • Business Name;
    • Business Address;
    • Email Address;
    • Post Code;
    • Gender;
    • Age And Date Of Birth;
    • Telephone Number;
  • Other information

    We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

    • Your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Redeem. This may include your shopping history, categories of interest, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;
    • Information we require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services;
    • Your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);
    • Your Order history, the purchase you have an issue with;
    • Information you provide to us via our Support Team, website, application forms, or directly to our staff
    • Information collected via our secure payment processing systems.
  • Purpose of collection of your personal information

    We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote our products to you (Purpose). In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

    • Your purchasing preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Redeem. This may include your purchasing history, categories of interest, specifications, sizes, dimensions, colours, occasion date, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future;
    • Information we or our suppliers require to deliver, service or fulfil warranty obligations for products or services;
    • Your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);
    • Information you provide to us via our Support Team, website, application forms, or directly to our staff
    • Information collected via our secure payment processing systems.
  • Purpose of collecting your personal information

    We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote to you the products available on the Redeem App (Purpose). In addition we collect your personal information so that we, or our suppliers can carry out the following actions:

    • To provide you with products and services that you have ordered on the Redeem App;
    • To communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
    • To answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
    • To interact with you via social media and digital marketing;
    • To create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
    • Provide your personal information to third party suppliers of products and services you have ordered;
    • Carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way in which Redeem and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;
    • To consider and respond to complaints made by you;
    • To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or
    • We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • If we are unable to collect your personal information

    If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

    • We may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;
    • We may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services available on the Redeem App ;
    • We may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
    • Your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.
  • Cookies

    Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content.

    We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store your personal preferences without the need for you to save them and provide you with appropriate and relevant promotions.

    We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our web site, which allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.

    You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

  • Unsolicited information

    We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business functions.

    If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

  • How we collect your personal information

    Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

    Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

    • When you register with us by creating an account, or subscribe to our marketing programs;
    • When you interact with us via social media or digital media
    • When you provide information to our staff members;
    • When you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone or electronically);
    • When you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
    • When you interact with us during promotions, competitions or special events
  • How we hold your personal information

    If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

  • Security

    We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  • Disclosure of your personal information

    Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with the Purpose to any of the following:

    • Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
    • Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
    • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
    • If required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

    Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Payment Method

    Any payment made via the Redeem App is transacted via EWAY. Please visit their website to see the terms of their privacy policy www.eway.com.au

    NB - At no stage does Redeem Pty Ltd have access to your Credit Card details.

  • How you may access your information

    You may access your personal information (where it is held within the Redeem App) by directly logging into the Redeem App and accessing your profile through the main menu tab.

    You may also access your personal information held by Redeem by making a request to us.

    Email: support@redeem.com.au or through the Contact Us page on redeem.com.au

    Phone: 1300 733 336

    Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email).

    If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

  • Correction of your personal information

    If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

    We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

  • Complaints

    If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

    Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will normally respond to your request within five (5) business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

    We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

  • Contacting us

    If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us via:

    Email: support@redeem.com.au or through the Contact Us page on redeem.com.au

    Phone: 1300 733 336

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be published on our web page www.redeem.com.au/privacypolicy

Join thousands of business owners already enjoying Redeem®

Close

Join Redeem® today to save on all your company's needs and start paying preferential pricing.

Company / Business Details

Buy the brands you love at prices you want.

Verification Process

The next step is for us to verify your business. Once you have been verified you will receive an email with a link to complete your registration so you can immediately start saving with Redeem.

Your Delivery Address should be the main Business Address where someone is in attendance Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm to receive deliveries.

Close

Get in touch

Close